BHM's Homesteading & Self-Reliance Forum

Posting requires Registration and the use of Cookies-enabled browser


Go Back   BHM Forum > Self-Reliance & Preparedness > Hands-on > Hands-On How-To

Hands-On How-To This board is ONLY for detailed, instructional posts about how to do or make something. General conversation about a topic belongs in the appropriate board.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2016, 10:39 AM
blackpowderbill Male blackpowderbill is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison County, NE Georgia
Posts: 375
Talking Older TV antennas and Digital

We purchased a home in GA back in May 2014. The previous owner was a retired naval electrical engr. I figure he was in communications seeing he ran a electronics repair shop out of his home.

The house is wired for cameras, security and TV /Radio connections all over. Most of which were cut when his widow decided to sell the place and bring in people to clean up. What a shame.

Anyway we have a channel master antenna and no controls, my neighbor gave me is old control box and it worked long enough to move the old mast about a foot.

SO this week I broke down and purchased a new rotator off amazon , which included power wire and a r6 cable separately all for 132.00$.

So I hop on line to see if the old boosters can be used /converted ect..

I found this article which states as I kind of figured the new so called digital antennas are not needed if you have an old one in good shape.

Here is the link, I did not read all of it as I was looking for the splice from 2 wire to coaxial.

http://lowendmac.com/2014/how-to-con...digital-tuner/

Ok hope that helps some of you folks. I'm off to paint the mast then to the 2nd store to buy back my splicers we gave them last fall.

I'll let you know how it turns out.

BPB
__________________
Having once been downwind of a plate of biscuits and squirrel gravy does not make you Daniel Boone. KD Williams
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2016, 12:46 PM
MtnManJim Male MtnManJim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 143
Default

That's interesting. Thank you Bill.
I wish I'd have known about that 6 months ago when we finally gave up on our old analog TV and converter box. We bought ourselves a new digital TV at that time, and of course I bought into the hype that we needed a "digital" antenna to go along with it.
__________________
"... outside, somewhere... alone with the heavens, nature and God." Anne Frank
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2016, 10:33 PM
12vman's Avatar
12vman Male 12vman is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tuscarawas County, Ohio
Posts: 2,016
Default

"Most" older antennas will work fine BUT many channels changed frequency after the digital conversion..

2 types of antennas are needed in some areas. (VHF and UHF) Most channels converted to UHF frequencies but some remained in the VHF band..

Most older antenna amplifiers will still work. Most are dual band because of the old format..

If all channels in your area changed to UHF, it's a plus! Your antenna doesn't need to be dual band, just UHF. This type is smaller in size and much easier to manage..

Here's a link to research the information you need to decide what you have available in your area. I can give you connection information if you need it for cabling and such..

http://www.tvfool.com/
__________________
"Without Deviation from the Norm, Progress is not Possible".
*Frank Zappa*
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and Ió I took the one less traveled by, And that has made all the difference"
*Robert Frost*
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2016, 10:49 PM
12vman's Avatar
12vman Male 12vman is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tuscarawas County, Ohio
Posts: 2,016
Default

I avoided the need for a rotor. I purchased 2 dual band antennas, pointed one North and one South and used a 2-way splitter/combiner to connect both antennas to a single coax ran to the inside of the house. There isn't any stations to the East and West worth messing with so I didn't worry about picking them up..

The digital format doesn't have the ghosting problems like the analog format had. Works great and no rotor..
__________________
"Without Deviation from the Norm, Progress is not Possible".
*Frank Zappa*
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and Ió I took the one less traveled by, And that has made all the difference"
*Robert Frost*
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2016, 12:48 AM
Doninalaska Doninalaska is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12vman View Post
"Most" older antennas will work fine BUT many channels changed frequency after the digital conversion..

2 types of antennas are needed in some areas. (VHF and UHF) Most channels converted to UHF frequencies but some remained in the VHF band..

Most older antenna amplifiers will still work. Most are dual band because of the old format..

If all channels in your area changed to UHF, it's a plus! Your antenna doesn't need to be dual band, just UHF. This type is smaller in size and much easier to manage..

Here's a link to research the information you need to decide what you have available in your area. I can give you connection information if you need it for cabling and such..

http://www.tvfool.com/

Great link! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2016, 06:25 AM
randallhilton's Avatar
randallhilton Male randallhilton is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 1,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackpowderbill View Post

SO this week I broke down and purchased a new rotator off amazon , which included power wire and a r6 cable separately all for 132.00$.

So I hop on line to see if the old boosters can be used /converted ect..

I found this article which states as I kind of figured the new so called digital antennas are not needed if you have an old one in good shape.
Our old mast antenna works just fine on the digital signals. Since most of the stations in our area share the same transmitter location (aptly named "broad cast hill) we don't have to change the orientation of our mast.

We have another TV which we use a "digital" antenna that has a booster on it. It's indoors, next to a window and gets the job done but not as good as the mast antenna.
__________________

Use less, lose less, weigh the benefits, count the costs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2016, 01:22 PM
Mad_Professor Mad_Professor is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,728
Default

I got an old channelmaster antenna for free quite a while ago. It is VERY long range, VERY big, UHF/VHF, and unidirectional. It came with a mast, tripod base, rotator, and booster that was shot.

I fixed the broken elements with parts from the hardware store, painted the mast/base, and got a new channel master booster/amp for ~ $60.

Have not messed with the rotator as I did not have the control unit, the motor might work?

Thankfully almost all the channels towers around are in the same direction. I might get a few more if I rotated the antenna but most of those are duplicates anyway.

I mapped the tower locations and got out the compass to orient the antenna.

I get over thirty stations for free, most are > 50 miles away. Some I loose when the foliage comes out , but they come back each fall. In the winter I get a station that is close to 100 miles away.

Channel master still sells similar antennas ca. $120, JUST the antenna.

http://www.channelmaster.com/Digital..._p/cm-3020.htm

Their website also has a lot of good info and ways to find local stations to orient you antenna
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2016, 08:19 PM
hunter63's Avatar
hunter63 hunter63 is offline
Master Pontificator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE/SW WI
Posts: 635
Default

Does this still require a adaptor box for the TV to get over the air programing?
Seem most TV are just a screen with the channel selection being done by what ever "Box" you have,.....Sat, cable modem?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:39 AM
12vman's Avatar
12vman Male 12vman is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tuscarawas County, Ohio
Posts: 2,016
Default

Yeah.. If you have an older analog TV. The tuner will not convert the digital. Newer TV's have the tuner built in.
__________________
"Without Deviation from the Norm, Progress is not Possible".
*Frank Zappa*
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and Ió I took the one less traveled by, And that has made all the difference"
*Robert Frost*

Last edited by 12vman; 10-07-2016 at 08:40 AM. Reason: Ooops..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2016, 06:50 PM
Bones Bones is offline
Grand Master Pontificator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hunter63 View Post
Does this still require a adaptor box for the TV to get over the air programing?
Seem most TV are just a screen with the channel selection being done by what ever "Box" you have,.....Sat, cable modem?
Yes old TV need the adapter box to receive the new signals
__________________
" I void warranties"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -2. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1996 to Present. Backwoods Home Magazine, Inc.