Vise Dremel Moto Tool mount

Vise Dremel Moto Tool mount

By Dana Martin Batory

 

Issue #84 • November/December, 2003

Sometimes it seems two hands are not enough"three would be nice, four even better. This economical, easy to build jig solves that common workshop problem. Designed to make use of standard pine 2×4 scrap lumber and some ordinary hardware, it firmly holds a Dremel Moto Tool (or a similar tool) and in turn is supported securely between the jaws of a vise, freeing both your hands for grinding, carving, etc.

The parts making up the vise mount. Holes have been drilled in the blank and the expansion slot has been cut. The bolt, Tee nut, and washer are ready to be installed.
The parts making up the vise mount. Holes have been drilled in the blank and the expansion slot has been cut. The bolt, Tee nut, and washer are ready to be installed.

The project can be accomplished using hand tools, but power tools will give more precision.

General construction

Pine 2x4s under ordinary conditions will work fine. If the jig is going to see long and rough use, a hardwood such as oak, beech, or maple should be used. If you have access to a machine shop the jig can be duplicated in brass, aluminum, or mild steel. Be sure to measure the diameter of the tool’s housing before drilling. They can vary.

The vise mount in use (horizontally)
The vise mount in use (horizontally)

Materials:

  • one blank, 10″ long by 3½” wide by 1½” thick
  • one 3/8″x16 4-inch-long bolt
  • one 3/8″x16 Tee nut
  • one 3/8″ inside diameter washer

Instructions:

Cut blank to length and width. Lay out all lines and holes. Drill opening for Dremel Tool with a 17/8-inch bit, hole saw, or circle cutter. If using a drill press do not hand hold"use clamps and plenty of them. Prepare bolt hole by first countersinking for the 1-inch flange of the Tee nut. Use a 1-inch spade bit and drill about 3/16 inch deep. Follow this with a ½-inch bit using the first hole as a drill guide. Saw kerf in end. Cut out tongue. Sand, varnish, and wax the jig. Tap Tee nut firmly into place. Run through bolt and washer.

The vise mount in use (vertically)
The vise mount in use (vertically)

Use of the jig

Place the jig in the vise and tighten jaws. Slip the Moto Tool into the jig and snug up with the bolt. Do not over tighten, as you can break the motor housing. The jig can be used vertically, horizontally, or even tilted.

Comments are closed.